Who Stole the Diamond? A Crime Riddle to Test Your Logic
- Get link
- X
- Other Apps
💎 Who Stole the Diamond?
A priceless diamond disappears from a locked room.
Three people were inside at the time — and each gives a statement.
Only ONE person is telling the truth.
Can you solve this mystery?
🔍 The Mystery
Three suspects were in the room:
Alice
Bob
Charlie
After the diamond went missing, they said the following:
Alice says: “I didn’t do it. I was reading a book.”
Bob says: “I didn’t do it. Alice is lying.”
Charlie says: “I didn’t do it. I didn’t even go near the museum.”
🤔Pause and Think
⏱️You have 30 seconds to find out who's telling the truth, and who stole the diamond.
🧠 Solution
🔍 Click to Reveal Solution
Solution:
Let’s think carefully:
If Alice is telling the truth → Bob is lying (makes sense), Charlie is lying (makes sense).
It works!If Bob is telling the truth → Alice is lying (okay), Charlie is lying (okay) → But Bob says Alice is lying. That could work too. (Maybe....)
If Charlie is telling the truth → Alice is lying, Bob is lying → But Bob says Alice is lying, which would be true. That doesn't work (only one can tell the truth).
So, Alice is the one telling the truth, which means Bob is lying → therefore, Bob stole the diamond.
🧠 Final Answer
Bob stole the diamond.
Only Alice was telling the truth.
📌 Want More Riddles Like This?
If you enjoy crime riddles and logic puzzles:
Bookmark this blog
Share this post with a friend
Come back for weekly mystery challenges
All mysteries on this blog are fictional and created purely for logical thinking and entertainment.
- Get link
- X
- Other Apps

Comments
Post a Comment